« Learning GOLD RUSH HISTORY from the train | Main | MEW GULLS and ARCTIC TERN »

October 01, 2014

Comments

Pat

You have a knack of finding whimsical things. These are great!
I like the free beer sign...

Barb

Sallie - they have a "free" sign similar to this on the wharf in Old Town Sacramento - I think it says free oysters - tomorrow...

Jenn Jilks

That is so much fun! I love it!

Phil

Now I know what to do with that old handset gathering dust in the garage.

Aimee

Now I know what to do with our unused landline phones:)
Blessings, Aimee

Penny

Ha! The phone is very funny. I would be the one to leave a message. Hmmmmm , how about "at the tone, insert a dime". :)

Minoru

Hi! Your posts are very interesting. A kind of humor is this post. I enjoyed your former posts very much. Thanks for sharing.

Gail Dixon

Haha, what a funny scene; an old phone in the middle of nowhere. Double D would probably stay in the pub until 12:01AM demanding his free beer. lol

Halcyon

Funny finds! I guess people in Alaska have a good sense of humor. :)

Yogi

I love the beer sign.

Ramblingwoods

Cute signs

Al

Those Alaskans have a sense of humor!

Felicia

someone has a great sense of humor.

great find.

Marie

The phone fence....how funny! :-) Loved the other signs as well, especially the beer sign. Tomorrow never comes....

Carver

Fun whimsical finds. I actually have one phone that old that I still use although granted it's in a room I rarely answer the phone in and these days most people call my cell. I've had the same land line number for 32 years and the same cell number for 15 so it's kind of hard to let either number go. I think I could switch my cell number to the land line number but then people would have to get used to my cell number changing to land number. Boy I sound like an old codger.

gerald

what a great set of signs

RedPat

Love that old phone!

Ken Schneider

There was a bar in Arkansas that was named "Free Beer Tomorrow!" Wish we had arrived in Soldotna just a few days later, as the salmon run had not yet begun. We enjoyed river fishing and birding from our RV campground right on the bank.

Ida P. Krause

Oh the phone on the fence is funny. (My mom actually has a "rotary" style phone that same color that still works). I think it's great that people added signs to it.

Karen

Cute stuff! Love the beer sign!

Gaelyn

The old phone and signs are just too funny. To bad you couldn't hang around for the free beer.

lindyloumacinitaly

What fun, great finds Sallie!

Margaret Birding For Pleasure

They are hilarious, both of them.

Lady Fi

Ha ha - love to see such random whimsy!

Karen S.

Ha! Ha! I just adore stuff like that. Very fun, especially cool for the Good Fences post too!

Ruth - Utah

I remember Soldotna on the Kenai - been there many times.

TexWisGirl

thanks, sallie!

Arija

Like jam every other day . . . like the phone, nice to see someone has a sense of humour.

Stewart M

Ah, the constant promise of beer tomorrow!

One day perhaps!


Cheers - Stewart M - Melbourne

Mary

Such a funny place for the phone! :)

orchid

Oh My, Sallie; These sure are funny and your last phrase gave me a smile(*^_^*) The telephone makes me feel really nostalgic:-) I think (or wish) we can have some sense of humor here for signs.

Have a great rest of the week, my friend.
Sending Lots of Love and Hugs from Japan to my Dear friend in America, xoxo Miyako*

Eileen

Hi Sallie, thanks for the smile..Free Beer sounds good. Great signs and fence shots. Have a great day!

NatureFootstep Memes

todays smile! Thanks for sharing the whimsical. :)

Gemma Wiseman

The signs with the phone are a unique feature. A mini outdoor museum could evolve there + signs. Free beer tomorrow - hmmm what if I said their tomorrow is actually my today...

hazel

Priceless!And the Pub menu looks good, especially the deserts!

Gattina

Funny idea with the telephone, and the signs are great !

Lindy

Such a sense of humor!

DeniseinVA

These are great Sallie, thanks for the smiles.

Photo Cache

I like the free beer signage.

TexWisGirl

the phones are too funny. :)

Tom The Backroads Traveller

I'm surprised that free beer wasn't served yesterday. Tom The Backroads Traveller

Dianne

Practical jokers are everywhere it seems.

VioletSky

Oh yes, the old land line hone is having some fun again!

Penelope Puddlisms

Hahaha … I love the phone on a random country fence with a note from the President and I am glad to know whimsy is alive and well in the middle of nowhere. :)

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)